Reference & AI

DAFI 13-213

Air Force

AIRFIELD DRIVING

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia, active-duty U.S. Air Force

DAFI 13-213, "AIRFIELD DRIVING", is a Department of the Air Force publication, dated February 4, 2020, certified current November 20, 2023.

Published

February 4, 2020

certified current November 20, 2023

OPR

AF/A3

Headquarters, Department of the Air Force

Official document

Open the PDF

on static.e-publishing.af.mil

DAFI 13-213 — index record

NumberDAFI 13-213
TitleAIRFIELD DRIVING
PublishedFebruary 4, 2020
Certified currentNovember 20, 2023
Guidance memorandumSeptember 30, 2026
Office of primary responsibilityAF/A3
Issued byHeadquarters, Department of the Air Force
Status on the indexCurrent
Last index actionGM, September 30, 2026
Source indexAir Force e-Publishing
Index last readOctober 20, 2026

Copied from Air Force e-Publishing (index). The publication itself is the authority; this page does not summarize or interpret it. Verify the current edition on the index before acting.

From the publication itself

Text below is lifted mechanically from the official PDF (91 pages, read October 20, 2026) with no editing or interpretation. Quote the document, not this page.

Summary of changes, as printed

This interim change revises AFI 13-213 by changing it to a DAFI, de-conflicting guidance and tier waiver authority for Foreign Object Damage (FOD) checks on Department of the Air Force (DAF) owned and/or operated airfields, clarifying wing or garrison airfield driving program manager’s role and responsibility for ensuring unit program compliance and updating technical references. A margin bar (|) indicates newly revised material.

Contents

  1. Chapter 1—GENERAL INFORMATIONp. 6
  2. Chapter 2—ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIESp. 8
  3. Chapter 3—TRAINING CRITERIA AND TESTINGp. 17
  4. Chapter 4—OPERATING PROCEDURES AND STANDARDSp. 20
  5. Attachment 1—GLOSSARY OF REFERENCES AND SUPPORTING INFORMATIONp. 39
  6. Attachment 2—RUNWAY INCURSION PREVENTION WORKING GROUP (RIPWG)p. 45
  7. Attachment 3—AIRFIELD SIGNS, MARKING, AND LIGHTINGp. 47
  8. Attachment 6—AIRFIELD MANAGEMENT QUALITY CONTROL MEASURESp. 53
  9. Attachment 9—AIRFIELD DRIVING PROGRAM CONTINUITY BINDERp. 59
All 67 contents entries
  1. Chapter 1—GENERAL INFORMATIONp. 6
  2. 1.1. Scope and Purposep. 6
  3. 1.2. Waiversp. 7
  4. Chapter 2—ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIESp. 8
  5. 2.1. Headquarters Air Force Flight Standards Agencyp. 8
  6. 2.2. Major or Field Command OPR for Airfield Operationsp. 8
  7. 2.3. Host Wing Commander or equivalentp. 8
  8. 2.4. Operations Group Commander or equivalentp. 8
  9. 2.5. Unit Commander or equivalentp. 9
  10. 2.6. Airfield Operations Flight Commander (AOF/CC) or equivalentp. 9
  11. 2.7. Wing or Garrison ADPM. The Wing or Garrison ADPM (WADPM) will:p. 10
  12. 2.8. Unit ADPMp. 11
  13. 2.9. Airfield Driving Trainersp. 14
  14. 2.10. Airfield Driversp. 14
  15. 2.11. Airfield Management (AM)p. 14
  16. 2.12. Air Traffic Control Towerp. 15
  17. 2.13. Wing Safetyp. 15
  18. 2.14. Security Forces Squadronp. 15
  19. 2.15. Hospital/Medical Treatment Facilityp. 16
  20. 2.16. Civil Engineer Squadronp. 16
  21. Chapter 3—TRAINING CRITERIA AND TESTINGp. 17
  22. 3.1. Training Curriculump. 17
  23. 3.2. Training Criteriap. 17
  24. 3.3. Testing Requirementsp. 17
  25. 3.4. Color Vision Requirementsp. 19
  26. Chapter 4—OPERATING PROCEDURES AND STANDARDSp. 20
  27. 4.1. Generalp. 20
  28. 4.2. Operating a Vehicle in the CMAp. 20
  29. 4.4. Airfield Driving Visual Aids/Decalsp. 21
  30. 4.5. Airfield Signsp. 21
  31. 4.6. Airfield Markingsp. 22
  32. 4.7. Airfield Lightingp. 22
  33. 4.8. Vehicle speed limits on the airfieldp. 23
  34. 4.9. Vehicles operating in the immediate vicinity of an aircraftp. 23
  35. 4.10. Parking and chocking vehicles on the airfieldp. 24
  36. 4.11. Fixed and mobile obstacle distance requirementsp. 24
  37. 4.12. Control tower light gun signalsp. 25
  38. 4.13. Foreign Object Damage Prevention (FOD)p. 25
  39. 4.14. Use of cellular or mobile phones on the airfieldp. 25
  40. 4.15. Restricted Visibility or Night Driving Operationsp. 26
  41. 4.16. Driving with Daytime Running Headlightsp. 26
  42. 4.17. Operating Non-Vehicular Equipmentp. 26
  43. 4.18. Use of Perimeter, In-Field or other Airfield Roadsp. 26
  44. 4.19. Runway Crossing Limitationsp. 26
  45. 4.20. Emergency Responses on or near the Runway(s)p. 27
  46. 4.21. Vehicle Traffic Control Devices or Lights Located on Taxiways and Runwaysp. 27
  47. 4.22. Airfield Driving During Blackout Conditionsp. 27
  48. 4.23. Vehicle escorts and convoys on the CMA and Non-CMAp. 27
  49. 4.24. Vehicles equipped with supplemental traction devicesp. 28
  50. 4.25. Vehicular traffic over in-ground fuel pit coversp. 28
  51. 4.26. Jet blast hazard areasp. 28
  52. 4.27. Disabled Vehiclep. 28
  53. 4.29. POV and Government Leased Vehicle Passesp. 29
  54. 4.30. Reporting, Enforcement and Violation Consequencesp. 30
  55. 4.31. Reinstatement of an AF Form 483p. 31
  56. 4.32. Reporting and documenting Controlled Movement Area Violation eventsp. 31
  57. 4.34. Airfield Diagramp. 32
  58. 5.1. Generalp. 34
  59. 5.2. Radio Techniquesp. 34
  60. 5.3. Phraseologyp. 35
  61. 5.4. Common Use Phrasesp. 36
  62. 5.5. Phonetic Aviation Alphabetp. 37
  63. Attachment 1—GLOSSARY OF REFERENCES AND SUPPORTING INFORMATIONp. 39
  64. Attachment 2—RUNWAY INCURSION PREVENTION WORKING GROUP (RIPWG)p. 45
  65. Attachment 3—AIRFIELD SIGNS, MARKING, AND LIGHTINGp. 47
  66. Attachment 6—AIRFIELD MANAGEMENT QUALITY CONTROL MEASURESp. 53
  67. Attachment 9—AIRFIELD DRIVING PROGRAM CONTINUITY BINDERp. 59

Other DAFI publications nearby in the series

500 DAFI records on the Air Force index. Search the full index.

Works of the United States Government are not subject to copyright (17 U.S.C. § 105). This site is not affiliated with the Department of the Air Force or any government agency.

Air Force index

REF: DAFI 13-213, effective February 4, 2020

Air Force e-Publishing — DAFI 13-213

This is an index record, not the publication. The official PDF is the authority; verify the current edition before acting.

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia · Military Toolkit editorial

Open the official PDF