Reference & AI

DAFI 63-145

Air Force

MANUFACTURING AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia, active-duty U.S. Air Force

DAFI 63-145, "MANUFACTURING AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT", is a Department of the Air Force publication, dated October 24, 2024.

Published

October 24, 2024

OPR

SAF/AQ

Headquarters, Department of the Air Force

Official document

Open the PDF

on static.e-publishing.af.mil

DAFI 63-145 — index record

NumberDAFI 63-145
TitleMANUFACTURING AND QUALITY MANAGEMENT
PublishedOctober 24, 2024
Certified currentOctober 24, 2024
Office of primary responsibilitySAF/AQ
Issued byHeadquarters, Department of the Air Force
Status on the indexCurrent
Last index actionUpdateContact, December 5, 2025
Source indexAir Force e-Publishing
Index last readOctober 20, 2026

Copied from Air Force e-Publishing (index). The publication itself is the authority; this page does not summarize or interpret it. Verify the current edition on the index before acting.

From the publication itself

Text below is lifted mechanically from the official PDF (8 pages, read October 20, 2026) with no editing or interpretation. Quote the document, not this page.

Purpose, in the publication’s words

This publication implements Air Force Policy Directive (AFPD) 63-1/20-1, Integrated Life Cycle Management. It complements the manufacturing and quality directive guidance in Department of the Air Force Instruction (DAFI) 63-101/20-101, Integrated Life Cycle Management, by providing direction for program offices and implementing commands to execute manufacturing and quality management activities during the development, acquisition, production, modification, and sustainment of Department of the Air Force (DAF) weapon systems. This instruction applies to all DAF civilian employees, uniformed members of the Regular Air Force, United States Space Force (USSF) and other individuals as required by binding agreements or obligation to the Department of the Air Force. It does not apply to the Air National Guard or the Air Force Reserve. Ensure all records generated as a result of processes prescribed in this publication adhere to AFI 33-322, Records Management and Information Governance Program, and disposed of in

Summary of changes, as printed

This publication has been substantially revised and needs to be completely reviewed. This revision reflects changes to Department of Defense (DoD) 5000 series instructions that comprise the Defense Acquisition System, addressing organizational changes including those resulting in the creation of the USSF, and DAFI 63-101/20-101. It converts Attachment 2 and Attachment 3 to checklists. It provides clearer waiver authority for Program Manager compliance requirements. This revision strengthens guidance on advanced manufacturing and additive manufacturing. 1. Overview.

Other DAFI publications nearby in the series

500 DAFI records on the Air Force index. Search the full index.

Works of the United States Government are not subject to copyright (17 U.S.C. § 105). This site is not affiliated with the Department of the Air Force or any government agency.

Air Force index

REF: DAFI 63-145, effective October 24, 2024

Air Force e-Publishing — DAFI 63-145

This is an index record, not the publication. The official PDF is the authority; verify the current edition before acting.

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia · Military Toolkit editorial

Open the official PDF