Reference & AI

DAFMAN 91-221

Air Force

WEAPONS SAFETY INVESTIGATIONS AND REPORTS

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia, active-duty U.S. Air Force

DAFMAN 91-221, "WEAPONS SAFETY INVESTIGATIONS AND REPORTS", is a Department of the Air Force publication, dated September 12, 2024.

Published

September 12, 2024

OPR

AF/SE

Headquarters, Department of the Air Force

Official document

Open the PDF

on static.e-publishing.af.mil

DAFMAN 91-221 — index record

NumberDAFMAN 91-221
TitleWEAPONS SAFETY INVESTIGATIONS AND REPORTS
PublishedSeptember 12, 2024
Certified currentSeptember 12, 2024
Office of primary responsibilityAF/SE
Issued byHeadquarters, Department of the Air Force
Status on the indexCurrent
Last index actionCorrection, October 16, 2024
Source indexAir Force e-Publishing
Index last readOctober 20, 2026

Copied from Air Force e-Publishing (index). The publication itself is the authority; this page does not summarize or interpret it. Verify the current edition on the index before acting.

From the publication itself

Text below is lifted mechanically from the official PDF (17 pages, read October 20, 2026) with no editing or interpretation. Quote the document, not this page.

Purpose, in the publication’s words

This publication is available for downloading or ordering on the e- Publishing website at www.e-Publishing.af.mil. RELEASABILITY: There are no releasability restrictions on this publication.

Summary of changes, as printed

This document has been substantially revised and must be completely reviewed. This publication is updated to reflect changes in guidance and procedures for weapons safety investigations and reports to align with reporting requirements in AF Safety Automated System (AFSAS) https://afsas.safety.af.mil. This document modified criteria for DULL SWORD reporting requirements, updated the Reportable Mishap Flow Chart, provided additional guidance for classified safety reporting, modified report message criteria, updated report submission schedules, modified glossary and terms, and incorporated numerous administrative revisions.

Contents

  1. Chapter 1—GENERAL INFORMATIONp. 4
  2. Chapter 2—ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIESp. 14
  3. Chapter 3—SAFETY INVESTIGATIONSp. 17
  4. Chapter 4—REPORTS AND BRIEFINGSp. 20
  5. Chapter 5—FOLLOW-UP ACTIONSp. 28
  6. Attachment 1—GLOSSARY OF REFERENCES AND SUPPORTING INFORMATIONp. 29
All 31 contents entries
  1. Chapter 1—GENERAL INFORMATIONp. 4
  2. 1.1. Generalp. 4
  3. 1.2. Mishap Categoryp. 4
  4. 1.3. Mishap Severity Classificationp. 7
  5. 1.4. Flagwordsp. 7
  6. 1.5. DULL SWORDp. 9
  7. 1.6. Mishap Costsp. 12
  8. 1.7. Privileged Safety Informationp. 13
  9. 1.8. Determining Investigative Responsibilityp. 13
  10. Chapter 2—ROLES AND RESPONSIBILITIESp. 14
  11. 2.1. General Informationp. 14
  12. 2.2. Safety Investigation Personnelp. 14
  13. Chapter 3—SAFETY INVESTIGATIONSp. 17
  14. 3.1. General Informationp. 17
  15. 3.2. Safety Investigation Personnel Requirementsp. 17
  16. 3.3. Test and Evaluation (T&E) Mishapsp. 19
  17. 3.4. Obtaining and Using Technical Assistancep. 19
  18. Chapter 4—REPORTS AND BRIEFINGSp. 20
  19. 4.1. Generalp. 20
  20. 4.2. Multiple Categoriesp. 20
  21. 4.3. Preparing safety reports for weapons mishapsp. 21
  22. 4.4. Preliminary Messagep. 21
  23. 4.5. Status Message:p. 21
  24. 4.6. Final Messagep. 22
  25. 4.7. Incidents and Hazardsp. 22
  26. 4.8. Safety Reportsp. 22
  27. 4.9. Classified Safety Reportingp. 27
  28. 4.10. Assembling Safety Mishap Reportsp. 27
  29. Chapter 5—FOLLOW-UP ACTIONSp. 28
  30. 5.1. General Informationp. 28
  31. Attachment 1—GLOSSARY OF REFERENCES AND SUPPORTING INFORMATIONp. 29

Other DAFMAN publications nearby in the series

204 DAFMAN records on the Air Force index. Search the full index.

Works of the United States Government are not subject to copyright (17 U.S.C. § 105). This site is not affiliated with the Department of the Air Force or any government agency.

Air Force index

REF: DAFMAN 91-221, effective September 12, 2024

Air Force e-Publishing — DAFMAN 91-221

This is an index record, not the publication. The official PDF is the authority; verify the current edition before acting.

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia · Military Toolkit editorial

Open the official PDF