Reference & AI

MCO 1331.2K

Marine Corps

TRANSITION/CONVERSION TRAINING FOR MARINE NAVAL AVIATORS AND NAVAL FLIGHT OFFICERS

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia, active-duty U.S. Air Force

MCO 1331.2K, "TRANSITION/CONVERSION TRAINING FOR MARINE NAVAL AVIATORS AND NAVAL FLIGHT OFFICERS", is a United States Marine Corps publication.

Published

Not dated on the index

OPR

—

Headquarters Marine Corps

Official document

Open the PDF

on www.marines.mil

MCO 1331.2K — index record

NumberMCO 1331.2K
TitleTRANSITION/CONVERSION TRAINING FOR MARINE NAVAL AVIATORS AND NAVAL FLIGHT OFFICERS
Published
Issued byHeadquarters Marine Corps
Status on the indexCurrent
Source indexMarine Corps Publications Electronic Library (MCPEL)
Index last readOctober 20, 2026

Copied from Marine Corps Publications Electronic Library (MCPEL) (index). The publication itself is the authority; this page does not summarize or interpret it. Verify the current edition on the index before acting.

Synopsis as published on the index

The primary purpose for the Marine Corps T/C Training Program is to balance aviator inventories with future Marine Corps requirements. The program also provides NA’s and NFO’s with the opportunity to seek either a lateral move to a career broadening aviation military occupational specialty (MOS) or an assignment to a follow-on MOS once their primary MOS (PMOS) has become obsolete. The program strives to provide equal opportunities for all aviators to complete a full aviation career. Although T/C training may be desirable by individuals as a career broadening endeavor, Marine Corps aviation MOS inventory requirements and the availability of training assets by type aircraft determine the opportunities for T/C.

Quoted verbatim from the Marine Corps Publications Electronic Library (MCPEL) entry (source).

Other MCO publications nearby in the series

494 MCO records on the Marine Corps index. Search the full index.

Works of the United States Government are not subject to copyright (17 U.S.C. § 105). This site is not affiliated with the United States Marine Corps or any government agency.

Marine Corps index

REF: MCO 1331.2K

Marine Corps Publications Electronic Library (MCPEL) — MCO 1331.2K

This is an index record, not the publication. The official PDF is the authority; verify the current edition before acting.

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia · Military Toolkit editorial

Open the official PDF