Reference & AI

MCO 5230.18

Marine Corps

CLEARANCE OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INFORMATION FOR PUBLIC RELEASE

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia, active-duty U.S. Air Force

MCO 5230.18, "CLEARANCE OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INFORMATION FOR PUBLIC RELEASE", is a United States Marine Corps publication.

Published

Not dated on the index

OPR

—

Headquarters Marine Corps

Official document

Open the PDF

on www.marines.mil

MCO 5230.18 — index record

NumberMCO 5230.18
TitleCLEARANCE OF DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE INFORMATION FOR PUBLIC RELEASE
Published
Issued byHeadquarters Marine Corps
Status on the indexNew
Source indexMarine Corps Publications Electronic Library (MCPEL)
Index last readOctober 20, 2026

Copied from Marine Corps Publications Electronic Library (MCPEL) (index). The publication itself is the authority; this page does not summarize or interpret it. Verify the current edition on the index before acting.

Synopsis as published on the index

At a minimum, all material proposed for release to the public will undergo policy and security review at the staff agency level. Material will not fail policy review solely because its release might reveal administrative error, inefficiency or cause embarrassment. A writer submitting material for policy review will first ensure that it does not contain information known by the originator to be classified, in error or in conflict with established policy. Normally, final policy clearance authority is the head of the staff agency, except as noted in para 4. below. Information proposed for publication or public release that concerns or affects the plans, policies, programs or operations of DoD or the U.S. Government, and that is prepared by DoD personnel either in an official or private capacity, shall be submitted to the Office of the Assistant to the Secretary of Defense for Public Affairs (OATSD(PA)) for security review and clearance. Within the Marine Corps, such material should be submitted through CMC(PAM).

Quoted verbatim from the Marine Corps Publications Electronic Library (MCPEL) entry (source).

Other MCO publications nearby in the series

494 MCO records on the Marine Corps index. Search the full index.

Works of the United States Government are not subject to copyright (17 U.S.C. § 105). This site is not affiliated with the United States Marine Corps or any government agency.

Marine Corps index

REF: MCO 5230.18

Marine Corps Publications Electronic Library (MCPEL) — MCO 5230.18

This is an index record, not the publication. The official PDF is the authority; verify the current edition before acting.

Reviewed by Guilherme Correia · Military Toolkit editorial

Open the official PDF